• Call Us 0455 903 521

Privacy Policy

General
Endeavour Study Centre is owned by Endeavour Group of Companies Pty Ltd.

At Endeavour, we respect your need for online privacy and protect any personal information which you may share with usin an appropriate manner. Our practice with respect to use of your personal information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy Statement. As a condition to use of Endeavour Study Centre, you accept to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time. This Privacy Policy Statement applies exclusively to www.endeavourstudy.com.au

For any questions on our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@endeavourstudy.com.au

We at Endeavour Study Centre comply with the legal framework of Australias set forth by the Australian Legislature regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal dataunder Privacy Act, 1988and allied laws.

Endeavour Study Centre has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

Children's Online Privacy Protection
Endeavour Study Centre does not knowingly collect Personal Information from users who are under 13 years of age.

Information Recorded and Use
During the process of registration as a guest user and as an enrolled student for creating a user account, we request for your name and email address. Your email address may be used to inform you regarding new services, releases, upcoming events and changes in privacy policy.

We do not collect and share any third party personal as a part of our registration process. We post user testimonials on our website. These testimonials may include names and other personal information, and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on our website. Endeavour Study Centre is not responsible for the personal information users elect to post within their testimonials.

• Usage Details
Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features which are used and the amount of storage will be recorded by us in order to enhance your experience with the Endeavour Study Centre portal.

• Contents of your User Account
We store and maintain files, documents, to-do lists, emails and other data stored in your user account at our facilities in Australia. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account.

We may retain and use your personal information and data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of Endeavour Study Centre, except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement and Terms of Services. We also do not scan the contents of your user account for serving targeted advertisements.

• Payment Information
In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us except for the name and address of the card holder, the expiry date and the last four digits of the Credit Card number.

Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider who is beholden to treating your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

• Visitor Details
We use the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyse the trends, administer the website, track visitor's movements and to improve our website. We link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of our Endeavour Study Centre portal. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. By selecting ‘keep me signed-in’ option in endeavourstudy.com.au, a permanent cookie will be stored in your computer and you will not be required to sign-in by providing complete login information each time you return to our website. If you have turned cookies off, you may not be able to use registered areas of the website. We tie cookie information to your email address when you elect to remain logged in so as to maintain and recall your preferences within the website.

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Endeavour Study Centre and our partners. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.
 

Links from our website

Some pages of our website may contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statement of other websites.

With whom we share Information
We may need to share your Personal Information and your data to our affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing the best experience with Endeavour Study Centre. The purposes for which we may disclose your Personal Information or data to our service providers may include, but are not limited to, data storage, database management, web analytics and payment processing.

These service providers are authorized to use your Personal Information or data only as necessary to provide these services to us. In such cases, Endeavour Study Centre will also ensure that such affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy Statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary by Endeavour Study Centre in our sole and absolute discretion for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public. If Endeavour Study Centre is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its business or assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

How secure is your personal information?
We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing Endeavour Study Centre Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Your Choice in Information Use
In the event we decide to use your personal information for any purpose other than as stated in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for those other purposes. From time to time, we may send emails to you regarding new services, releases and upcoming events. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other secondary messages from Endeavour Study Centre by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ function present in every email we send. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Accessing, Updating and Removing Personal Information
Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. Users who wish to correct, update or remove any personal information including those from a public forum, directory or testimonial on our site may do so either by accessing their user account or by contacting Endeavour Study Centre Customer at info@endeavourstudy.com.au. Such changes may take up to 48 hours to take effect. We respond to all enquiries within 30 days.

Investigation of Illegal Activity
We may need to provide access to your personal information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of Endeavour Study Centre Services. However, Endeavour Study Centre will ensure that such access is in compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
 

Enforcement of Privacy Policy
We make every effort, including periodic reviews to ensure that personal information provided by you is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy Statement or the manner in which personal information is used for the purpose of providing Endeavour Study Centre services, kindly contact us at info@endeavourstudy.com.au

Notification of Changes
We may modify the Privacy Policy Statement upon notice to you at any time through a service announcement or by sending email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes in the Privacy Policy Statement that affect your rights, you will be provided with at least 30 days advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. You may terminate your use of Endeavour Study Centre by providing a notice by email within 30 days of being notified of the availability of the modified Privacy Policy Statement if the Privacy Policy Statement is modified in a manner that substantially affects your rights in connection with use of Endeavour Study Centre services. Your continued use of Endeavour Study Centreservices after the effective date of any change to the Privacy Policy Statement will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy Statement. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy Statement.

Blogs and Forums
We provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums for sharing information in a public space on the website. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to our website. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms, any personal information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of personal information in public forums as Endeavour Study Centre is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose. Endeavour Study Centre also supports third party widgets such as Facebook and Twitter buttons on the website that allow users to share articles and other information on different platforms. These widgets may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the widgets to function properly. These widgets do not collect or store any personal information from users on the website and simply act as a bridge for your convenience in sharing information. Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at info@endeavourstudy.com.au. We shall respond to all inquiries within 30 days of receipt upon ascertaining your identity.

Processor Disclosure
This certification covers our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through our website endeavourstudy.com.au and through Endeavour Study Centre services. The use of information collected through Endeavour Study Centre services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the Endeavour Study Centre services to you.

Endeavour Study Centre acknowledges that you have the right to access your Personal Information. Endeavour Study Centre has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are an individual user of Endeavour Study Centre services, you can directly contact Endeavour Study Centre to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data. In other cases, an individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct such query to his data controller who may be a customer of Endeavour Study Centre Services. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide Endeavour Study Centre services to our customers. Endeavour Study Centre will retain personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.